British Shotokan Kyogi

 
BSK History Affiliation News Founders Instructors Gallery Useful info Links Contact
 


BSK Instructors




Name: Charles Gidley 9th Dan

Position: Chief Instructor

Training since: 1964

Referee: Chief Referee JSKA Worlds 2008

Club location: Middleton Manchester & all over UK/World on courses

A former shihankai member of the JSKA under Abe sensei, holding grades from the JKA, JSKA, WJKA and WKF, he was a founding member of the KUGB and is renowned for both his indepth knowledge and understanding of kata bunkai and oyo as well as having trained both national and international/world champions. He was awarded Kyoshi from the ISKS in 2004.

 

Name: George Carruthers 7th Dan

Position: Technical Director

Training since: 1972

Referee: Asst Chief Ref JSKA Worlds 2008

Club location: Derby

A former shihankai member of the JSKA under Abe sensei, holding grades from the JKA, JSKA and WKF, he was a member of the KUS and is renowned for his deep understanding of karate jutsu and oyo and his belief that karate is pure martial art. He has travelled extensively and has taught, trained and participated in tournaments internationally. He was awarded Kyoshi in 2004 from the ISKS





Name: Kenneth Davis 7th Dan    Contact: Tel 0141 578 4812 - email

Position: Committee member

Training since: 1969

Referee: Referee

Club location: Kirkintilloch, Lenzie, Bishopbriggs, Lennoxtown, Aberfoyle, and Hamilton

Training Times: Varies   Club Website: www.karateglasgow.com





Name : Marc Leacock 7th Dan    Contact: Tel 07877 081101 - email

Position: Chief technical officer - Vice chairman - Assistant Chief Instructor & England Coach

Training since: 1980 with sensei Gidley

Referee: Referee

Club location: Second floor 15 - 21 Market Street, Heywood OL10 1HX (above Boots the chemist)

Training Times:
Tuesday: beginners 5pm to 6pm, graded members 6pm to 7.30pm
Thursday: beginners 4.30pm to 5.30pm, graded members 5.30pm to 6.30pm
Saturday: Brown and black belts 10am to 11.30am, kyu grades 11.30am to 13.00pm

Name: Fred Jones 7th Dan    Contact: Tel 01706 290491 or mobile 07886 585466 - email

Position: Events organiser - Technical Officer

Training since: 1979 with sensei Gidley

Referee: Referee JSKA Worlds 2008 - BSK Chief Referee 2009

Club location: Oldham Sports Centre, Lord St, Oldham  Club Website: www.karate1st.com

Training Times:
Tuesday & Friday 7.00pm to 8.30pm at Oldham Leisure Centre
Monday & Thursday 7.00pm to 8.00pm at Abraham Moss Community School

Sensei Fred Jones was successful in achieving his 5th Dan on 5th May 2003. Where he showed his technical ability by demonstrating how to perform and land the 360° jumping kick, in the Kata Unsu. Sensei Jones has competed in many Regional and National Championships, and has been placed on numerous occasions, including BSK Grand Champion 1993, held at St Helens.

Steve Palmer

Name: Stephen Palmer 7th Dan   Contact: 07908 494450 - email

Position: Committee member

Training since:1980

Referee:  Referee

Club location: Woodbank community centre, Turncroft lane, offerton, Stockport SK2 5AA.

Training Times:

Wed and Fri 6.30 to 7.30pm 

Started karate 1980 Dan grade 1984. Got jska be class 2010 Japan 7 Dan last year Japan. Won kata 39+ Mexico worlds 

Ercument Selamet 7 dan

Name: Ercument Selamet 7th Dan   Contact: 0777 55 96 155 - email

Position: Committee member

Training since:1973

Referee: Chief referee JSKA World Championships

Club location: Eastbourne, East Sussex

Holding grades  Abe sensei. from the, JSKA -JKA-EKF and TKF
renowned for his deep understanding of karate do and his belief that traditional karate do is pure martial art.





Name: Ian Newsham 6th Dan

Position: Technical Officer - Senior Instructor

Training since: 1977 with sensei Gidley

Referee: Referee

Club location: N/A





Name: George Cheshire 6th Dan   Contact: Tel mobile 07764 836432 - email

Position: Chairman/Technical Officer

Training since: 1972

Referee: Referee

Club location: Alsager Leisure Centre, Hassall Road, Stoke-On-Trent

Training Times: Tuesday & Friday 6pm to 8pm





Name: Tirthankar Nandy 5th Dan   Contact: Tel mobile - email

Position: Chief Instructor for BSK India

Training since: 1986

Referee: Referee

Club location: India

Training Times: Various  





Name: Lee Power 5th Dan JSKA - BSK   Contact: Tel mobile 07 - email

Position: Assistant instructor

Training since:

Club location: Manchester Main Dojo Hq


Name: Emma Reid 4th Dan

Position: Assistant  events organiser - Committee member

Training since: 1995

Referee: Judge

Club Location: Oldham

Nick Broadbent, Karateka


Name:
Nick Broadbent 2nd Dan    Contact: Tel mobile 07788 975068 - email

Position: Instructor

Training since: Since 2005 , with Sensei Gidley since 2012

Referee: Bski Nationals, JSKA European championships 2015

Club location: Shugyou Karate Do, Level 2, 1850 Mill, Shaw Lodge Mills, Halifax, HX39ET

Club Website: www.shugyoukarate.co.uk

Training Times: Monday to Friday 17:00 -20:00 Saturday - Sunday 09:30 -12:00

Training since 2005 achieved 2 UK championship Gold Medals for kumite in 2006, 2007, plus numerous golds in regional competitions, was introduced to Sensei Gidley in 2012 where he has been training since and in 2015 achieved his 2nd Dan grade, continues to train weekly with instruction from Sensei Gidley and Sensei Leacock at the BSKI Honbu